May 29, 2013 Minutes

BARR-REEVE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS, INC.
EXECUTIVE MEETING MINUTES
MAY 29, 2013

THE BARR-REEVE BOARD OF EDUCATION MET IN EXECUTIVE SESSION ON WEDNESDAY, MAY 29, 2013 AT 6:30 P.M. AT THE ADMINISTRATION OFFICE OF BARR-REEVE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS. BOARD MEMBERS GALEN GRABER, SCOTT LOTTES AND JOE CUMMINGS WERE PRESENT.  ALSO PRESENT WAS THE SUPERINTENDENT TRAVIS MADISON.  

THE MEETING WAS CALLED TO ORDER.

A DISCUSSION WAS HELD OF STRATEGY WITH RESPECT TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING. ALSO A DISCUSSION WAS HELD ON JOB PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEES. 

A MOTION WAS MADE BY GALEN GRABER AND SECONDED BY JOE CUMMINGS TO ADJOURN THE MEETING. MOTION CARRIED AND MEETING WAS ADJOURNED.

BARR-REEVE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS, INC.
REGULAR BOARD MEETING MINUTES
MAY 29, 2013

THE BARR-REEVE BOARD OF EDUCATION MET IN SPECIAL SESSION ON WEDNESDAY, MAY 29, 2013 AT 8:00 P.M. IN THE ADMINISTRATION OFFICE OF BARR-REEVE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS.  BOARD MEMBERS GALEN GRABER, SCOTT LOTTES AND JOE CUMMINGS WERE PRESENT. ALSO PRESENT WERE THE SUPERINTENDENT TRAVIS MADISON AND THOSE LISTED ON THE ATTACHED SIGN-IN SHEET.

TRAVIS MADISON CALLED THE MEETING TO ORDER.

THE BOARD APPROVED THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING HELD ON MAY 14, 2013.  JOE CUMMINGS MADE A MOTION TO APPROVE THE MINUTES AS PRESENTED AND SCOTT LOTTES SECONDED THE MOTION.  MOTION CARRIED.

THERE WERE NO COMMENTS FROM PATRONS CONCERNING ITEMS ON THE AGENDA.

IN PERSONNEL, UPON RECOMMENDATION FROM SUPERINTENDENT TRAVIS MADISON THE BOARD APPROVED JENNIFER LEE AS THE CURRICULUM DIRECTOR/ELEMENTARY ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL. SCOTT LOTTES MADE A MOTION TO ACCEPT THIS REQUEST AND JOE CUMMINGS SECONDED THE MOTION. MOTION CARRIED.

ALSO UPON RECOMMENDATION FROM ATHLETIC DIRECTOR AARON ASH AND HIGH SCHOOL PRINCIPAL JEFF DOYLE THE FOLLOWING ECA SPONSORS AND COACHES WERE APPROVED.

HS CHEER SPONSORS – RACHEL ANDERSON & LACY JEFFERS
JH CHEER SPONSORS – BRITTANY MILLER
JH CHEER SPONSOR VOLUNTEER – STEPHANIE GRABER
DANCE TEAM COACH – JAMIE UNDERWOOD
STUDENT COUNCIL SPONSOR – TERI HOLT
ART CLUB SPONSOR – LISA DUNCHEON
HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMIC TEAM COORDINATOR – KELLY BADGER & BETH ANN DEVILLEZ
HIGH SCHOOL ENGLISH TEAM COACH – JOSH SCHULTHEIS
HIGH SCHOOL MATH TEAM COACH – TIM SWARTZENTRUBER
HIGH SCHOOL SOCIAL STUDIES TEAM COACH – MIKE DECOURSEY
HIGH SCHOOL SCIENCE ACADEMIC TEAM COACH – MATT ANDERSON
HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS TEAM COACH – BETH ANN DEVILLEZ
HIGH SCHOOL SPELLBOWL COACH – JOSH SCHULTHEIS
SENIOR SPONSOR – MATT ANDERSON
SENIOR SPONSOR – STEVE BULLOCK
SENIOR SPONSOR – MIKE DECOURSEY
JUNIOR SPONSOR – LISA DUNCHEON
JUNIOR SPONSOR – TIM SWARTZENTRUBER
JUNIOR SPONSOR – JAMIE UNDERWOOD
JR HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMIC TEAM COORDINATOR – NANCY HARRISON
JR HIGH SCHOOL ENGLISH TEAM COACH – NANCY HARRISON
JR HIGH SCHOOL MATH TEAM COACH – MARK HOLT
JR HIGH SCHOOL SOCIAL STUDIES TEAM COACH – TERRI HOLT
JR HIGH SCHOOL SCIENCE TEAM COACH – TREY SHOWALTER
JR HIGH SCHOOL SPELLBOWL COACH – NANCY HARRISON
ELEMENTARY SPELL BOWL COACH – GWEN GRABER
ELEMENTARY MATH BOWL COACH – ASHLEY SEAL
HIGH ABILITY COORDINATOR – MANDY HANNAH
VARSITY VOLLEYBALL COACH – AMBER DECOURSEY
JUNIOR VARSITY VOLLEYBALL COACH – KERRI BOYD
HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL ASSISTANT – BRITANY DERR
VOLUNTEER VOLLEYBALL ASSISTANT – MIKE JAMES
VOLUNTEER VOLLEYBALL ASSISTANT – LACY JEFFERS
VOLUNTEER VOLLEYBALL ASSISTANT – DANA JONES
VOLUNTEER VOLLEYBALL ASSISTANT – GLORIA WIRTZ
8TH GRADE VOLLEYBALL – ABBY KNEPP
7TH GRADEVOLLEYBALL  – DANIELLE KNEPP
JH VOLLEYBALL VOLUNTEER – LINDSEY GRABER
JH VOLLEYBALL VOLUNTEER– AMBER RADEMACHER
SUMMER VOLLEYBALL CAMP INSTRUCTOR – TYA HARMON
SUMMER VOLLEYBALL CAMP INSTRUCTOR – HALEY TAYLOR
BOYS VARSITY TENNIS COACH – TIM SWARTZENTRUBER
BOYS JUNIOR VARSITY TENNIS COACH – JORDAN GUINN
BOYS JUNIOR HIGH TENNIS COACH – ERIC YODER
BOYS VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY COACH –JAYR PERKINS
BOYS JUNIOR HIGH CROSS COUNTRY COACH –MATT ANDERSON
VOLUNTEER BOYS CROSS COUNTRY COACH – TREY SHOWALTER
GIRLS VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY COACH – SUSIE GRABER
GIRLS JUNIOR HIGH CROSS COUNTRY COACH –SUSIE GRABER
VOLUNTEER GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY COACH – KEVIN HELLER
VOLUNTEER GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY COACH – CARRIE HELLER
VOLUNTEER GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY COACH – JODI KNEPP
VOLUNTEER GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY COACH – ANDREA BAUER

SCOTT LOTTES MADE A MOTION TO APPROVE ALL ECA SPONSOR & COACH RECOMMENDATIONS.  GALEN GRABER SECONDED THE MOTION AND MOTION CARRIED.

ALSO IN PERSONNEL, UPON RECOMMENDATION FROM PRINCIPAL JEFF DOYLE THE BOARD APPROVED LACY JEFFERS AS THE MIDDLE SCHOOL READING TEACHER. SCOTT LOTTES MADE A MOTION TO ACCEPT THE RECOMMENDATION AND GALEN GRABER SECONDED THE MOTION. MOTION CARRIED.

SUPERINTENDENT MADISON ASKED FOR A MOTION TO APPROVE JOSH THOMPSON, AARON ASH, & JEFF DOYLE AS ADDITIONAL DRIVER’S TRAINING SPONSORS. JOE CUMMINGS MADE A MOTION TO APPROVE THE DRIVER’S TRAINING SPONSORS AS STATED. GALEN GRABER SECONDED THE MOTION  AND MOTION CARRIED.

ALSO IN PERSONNEL, GALEN GRABER MADE A MOTION FOR HEAD BASKETBALL COACHES BRYAN HUGHES AND MARK HOLT TO EXTEND THEIR CONTRACTS THROUGH THE 2015-16 SCHOOL YEAR. JOE CUMMINGS SECONDED THE MOTION AND THE MOTION CARRIED.

IN REPORTS, THE BOARD WAS PRESENTED WITH A LETTER FROM THE DAVIESS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION THAT OUR SCHOOL RECEIVED $1000 GRANT WRITTEN  BY BETH ANN DEVILLEZ.

ALSO IN REPORTS THE ECA SCORES FOR ALGEBRA I AND ENGLISH 10 WERE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD. 85% OF ALGEBRA I PASSED AND 96% OF ENGLISH 10 PASSED. THE BOARD WAS VERY EXCITED ABOUT THE SCORES AND THANKED THE STUDENTS AND TEACHERS FOR THEIR HARD WORK.

CLAIM NUMBERS 418 – 455 WERE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR PAYMENT. JOE CUMMINGS MADE A MOTION TO ACCEPT ALL CLAIMS AS PRESENTED. GALEN GRABER SECONDED THE MOTION AND MOTION CARRIED.

THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING WILL BE HELD ON JUNE 25, 2013.

THERE BEING NO FURTHER BUSINESS, TRAVIS MADISON STATED HE WOULD ENTERTAIN A MOTION TO ADJOURN. SCOTT LOTTES MADE A MOTION TO ADJOURN THE MEETING AND GALEN GRABER SECONDED THE MOTION.  MOTION CARRIED AND MEETING WAS ADJOURNED.

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.